Men's Basketball

Voice Recognition
Search
page banner image

Men's Basketball

Lutheran East Men's Basketball
The Lutheran High School East Falcons take pride in the traditional of elite-level performance in men's basketball. With 6 consecutive district championships, 5 consecutive regional championships, 4 state final four appearances, and 2 state championship titles in the past , the Falcons are a dominant force in Ohio high school boys' basketball. 

Our basketball program and coaches were just featured in a Cleveland Lutheran High School Association publication. Read the article here.

Schedule

DateOpponentTime (Fr/JV/Varsity)
Sat. 11/27All Ohio Showcase vs. Olentangy Liberty
-/-/5:20

@ Pickerington North High School
Sun. 11/28Great Lakes Classic vs. Glenville-/-6:45

@ Cleveland Heights High School
Tue. 11/30Trinity High School4:30/6:00/7:30
Fri. 12/3Cleveland Central Catholic4:30/6:00/7:30
Wed. 12/8Shaw High School4:30/6:00/7:30
Fri. 12/10St. Ignatius High School4:00/5:30/7:00
Wed. 12/22NEO Christmas Classic vs. VASJ-/-/2:30

@ Garfield Heights High School
Sun. 1/2Play by Play Classic vs. Shaker Hts.-/-/7:30

@ Euclid High School
Sat. 1/8JR Bremer Invitational vs. Medina-/-/2:30

@ Cleveland Heights High School
Wed. 1/12John Adams High School4:30/6:00/7:30
Wed. 1/19Dalton High School4:30/6:00/7:30
Fri. 1/21St. Edward High School4:30/6:00/7:30
Sun. 1/23Chet Mason Inv. vs. Cleveland Hts.-/-/5:00
Tue. 1/25Mayfield High School4:30/6:00/7:30
Sat. 1/29Solon High School4:00/5:30/7:00
Wed. 2/2Ganley Nissan Play by Play Classic-/-/6:15

vs. Garfield Hts. @ Euclid H.S.
Sat. 2/5Gilmour High School4:30/6:00/7:30
Wed. 2/9St. Vincent St. Mary4:30/6:00/7:30
Fri. 2/11Lutheran High School West4:00/5:30/7:00
Fri. 2/18Rhodes High School (Senior Night)-/6:00/7:30



HOME GAME




Roster
Lutheran East Varsity Boys' Basketball 2021-2022

Player NameNumberYear
Jamail Spivey0Senior
Cody Head1Junior
Nelson Johnson2Junior
Kaleb Burge3Sophomore
Alan Mallory 5Sophomore
Trayshon Tucker10Senior
Chauncey Brashers11Sophomore
Devin Belle24Junior
Jordan Cannon25Senior
Jesse McCulloch35Sophomore

Team Managers: Porshia Gregory, Re'Nia Ross, Javier Williams




Lutheran East Men's Basketball Photo Gallery

Lutheran East Falcons are proudly sponsored by:




Coaching Staff

Sam Liggins '05, Head Coach
Coach Liggins is a proud alumnus of Lutheran East (Class of 2005) and is a state champion, both as a player in 2005 and as a coach in 2017 and 2021. 
 
For media inquiries or questions about Lutheran East Athletics in general, please contact Anthony Jones, Athletic Director, at [email protected]
 
Assistant Coaches:
Anthony Jones 
Allen Kirkpatrick
Tyree Gaiter
Eddie Burge
Tony Lee
Je'Land Head
Carl Foster
 
Athletic Director:
Mr. Anthony Jones
School Office: 
216-382-6100

Assistant ADs:   
Rev. Mandel Childs
Mrs. Loretta Childs 
 

2021 Preview Video
View text-based website